Candidates and races

Get started finding your upcoming presidential, congressional, statewide and legislative candidates.

Upcoming Election

Tue. Aug. 13, 2024
7 a.m. - 8 p.m. i
2024 Partisan Primary

Election details

The purpose of the partisan primary is to decide who will represent each political party in the General Election in November.

When voting in a partisan primary, you can only vote for candidates in ONE party.

MyVote Wisconsin resources

* Incumbent

Name Party Candidate for office Incumbent
John Adams Democratic Assembly District 73
Deanna Alexander Independent Assembly District 12
Kristin Alfheim Democratic Senate District 18
Scott Allen Republican Assembly District 82
Jimmy Anderson Democratic Senate District 16
Clinton Anderson * Democratic Assembly District 45 Incumbent
Phil Anderson Independent U.S. Senate
Jarrod Anderson Democratic Assembly District 19
Kevin Anderson Republican Assembly District 18
Deb Anderson Democratic Assembly District 58
Deb Andraca * Democratic Assembly District 23 Incumbent
Ryan Michael Antczak Republican Assembly District 9
David Armstrong Republican Assembly District 67
Margaret Arney Democratic Assembly District 18
Tyler August Republican Assembly District 31
Samba Baldeh Democratic Senate District 16
Tammy Baldwin * Democratic U.S. Senate Incumbent
Joan A. Ballweg * Republican Senate District 14 Incumbent
Peter Barca Democratic U.S. Representative District 1
Mike Bare * Democratic Assembly District 80 Incumbent
Charles Barman Republican U.S. Senate
Charity Barry Republican U.S. Representative District 2
LaToya Bates Democratic Assembly District 37
Andrew Beck Democratic U.S. Representative District 5
Elijah Behnke Republican Assembly District 6
Darwin Behnke Republican Assembly District 4
Jane Benson Democratic Assembly District 4
Caden Berg Democratic Assembly District 92
Jill Billings * Democratic Assembly District 95 Incumbent
Amy Binsfeld Republican Assembly District 26
LuAnn Bird Democratic Assembly District 61
Mark L. Born Republican Assembly District 37
Julian Bradley * Republican Senate District 28 Incumbent
Janel Brandtjen Republican Assembly District 24
Lindee Rae Brill Republican Assembly District 27
Robert Brooks Republican Assembly District 59
Brienne Brown Democratic Assembly District 43
Jeanne Rand Bruce Democratic Assembly District 74
Patrick Buckley Republican Assembly District 89
Nickolas Butler Democratic Assembly District 93
Jay Calhoun Republican Assembly District 75
Calvin Callahan * Republican Assembly District 35 Incumbent
Steve Campbell Democratic Assembly District 96
Suzanne M. Campbell Democratic Assembly District 72
Ruth Caves Democratic Assembly District 57
Andrew Cegielski Republican Assembly District 33
Ryan Clancy * Democratic Assembly District 19 Incumbent
Phil Collins Republican Assembly District 88
Bill Connors Democratic Assembly District 48
Brad Cook Democratic Assembly District 40
Rebecca Cooke Democratic U.S. Representative District 3
Chad Cooke Republican Assembly District 52
Brady Coulthard Democratic Assembly District 14
Angelina M. Cruz Democratic Assembly District 62
Samuel D’Amico Democratic Assembly District 82
Alex A. Dallman Republican Assembly District 39
Bruce Danielson Republican Assembly District 44
David DeGroot Republican Assembly District 66
Karen DeSanto Democratic Assembly District 40
Ben DeSmidt Democratic Assembly District 65
Michael Dhindsa Democratic Assembly District 32
Barbara Dittrich Republican Assembly District 99
Bob Donovan Republican Assembly District 61
Steve Doyle * Democratic Assembly District 94 Incumbent
Dora Drake Democratic Senate District 4
Cindi Duchow Republican Assembly District 97
Elsa Duranceau Democratic U.S. Representative District 7
Jodi Emerson * Democratic Assembly District 91 Incumbent
Jim Engstrand Republican Assembly District 14
Chuck Erickson Democratic Assembly District 77
Deisy España Democratic Assembly District 9
Mary Felzkowski * Republican Senate District 12 Incumbent
Daniel Feyen Republican Senate District 20
Scott Fitzgerald * Republican U.S. Representative District 5 Incumbent
Joan Fitzgerald Democratic Assembly District 46
Kyle Flood Democratic Assembly District 65
Jeff Foster Democratic Assembly District 67
Benjamin Franklin Republican Assembly District 88
Dana Glasstein Democratic Assembly District 22
Joy Goeben * Republican Assembly District 5 Incumbent
Martin Tontoe Gomez Republican Assembly District 61
Brian Gonzales Republican Assembly District 65
Russell Antonio Goodwin Sr. Democratic Assembly District 12
Chris Gordon Democratic Assembly District 39
Decorah Gordon Democratic Assembly District 12
Elizabeth Grabe Democratic Assembly District 51
Patti Granger Republican Assembly District 13
Chanz Green * Republican Assembly District 74 Incumbent
Glenn Grothman * Republican U.S. Representative District 6 Incumbent
Rick Gundrum * Republican Assembly District 58 Incumbent
Nate Gustafson * Republican Assembly District 55 Incumbent
Roger Halls Democratic Assembly District 69
Paul Hambleton Democratic Senate District 10
Scott Harbridge Republican Assembly District 74
Sarah Harrison Democratic Assembly District 15
Kalan Haywood * Democratic Assembly District 16 Incumbent
David Heffel Democratic Assembly District 70
Jerry Helmer Republican Assembly District 40
John H. Henderson Democratic Assembly District 31
Jessica Henderson Republican Assembly District 90
Julia Henley Democratic Assembly District 41
Amillia Heredia Democratic Assembly District 11
Ed Hibsch Republican Assembly District 64
Brian Hilbelink Republican Assembly District 27
Shirley Hinze Democratic Assembly District 6
Jack Holzman Democratic Assembly District 59
Francesca Hong * Democratic Assembly District 76 Incumbent
Eric Hovde Republican U.S. Senate
Ryan Huebsch Republican Assembly District 94
Karen Hurd Republican Assembly District 69
Andrew Hysell Democratic Assembly District 48
Brent Jacobson Republican Assembly District 87
Jenna Jacobson Democratic Assembly District 50
Andre Jacque Republican U.S. Representative District 8
Alex Joers Democratic Assembly District 81
LaTonya Johnson * Democratic Senate District 6 Incumbent
Danielle Johnson Democratic Assembly District 28
Scott Johnson Republican Assembly District 43
Tara Johnson Democratic Assembly District 96
Rich Johnson Republican Assembly District 50
Dean R. Kaufert Republican Assembly District 53
Kyle Kehoe Democratic Assembly District 55
Joshua Steven Kelley Independent Assembly District 69
Angela Kennedy Democratic Assembly District 18
Sarah Keyeski Democratic Senate District 14
Nathan Kieso Democratic Assembly District 14
Kyle Kilbourn Democratic U.S. Representative District 7
Karen Kirsch Democratic Assembly District 7
Joel Kitchens * Republican Assembly District 1 Incumbent
Stacey Klein Republican Senate District 32
Jane Kleiss Democratic Assembly District 75
Neil R. Kline Republican Assembly District 75
Daniel Knodl Republican Assembly District 24
Frank Kostka Republican Assembly District 73
Rob Kreibrich Republican Assembly District 28
Scott S. Krug * Republican Assembly District 72 Incumbent
Kyle Kunicki Democratic Assembly District 40
Alan Kupsik Democratic Assembly District 33
Tony Kurtz Republican Assembly District 41
Dylan Kurtz Republican Assembly District 43
Megan Lach Democratic Senate District 28
Kay Ladson Democratic Assembly District 27
Joe Lavrenz Democratic Assembly District 60
Thomas Leager Independent U.S. Senate
Beth Leonard Democratic Assembly District 97
Kristin Lyerly Democratic U.S. Representative District 8
Darrin Madison * Democratic Assembly District 10 Incumbent
Joe Maldonado Democratic Assembly District 47
David L. Marstellar Jr Democratic Assembly District 21
Dave Maxey Republican Assembly District 83
Renuka Mayadev Democratic Assembly District 77
Todd Mayr Republican Assembly District 35
Maureen McCarville Democratic Assembly District 42
Elizabeth McCrank Democratic Assembly District 35
Tip McGuire * Democratic Assembly District 64 Incumbent
Collin McNamara Democratic Senate District 24
Paul Melotik Republican Assembly District 22
Tom Michalski * Republican Assembly District 13 Incumbent
Vinnie Miresse Democratic Assembly District 71
Mike Moeller Republican Assembly District 20
Gwen Moore * Democratic U.S. Representative District 4 Incumbent
Supreme Moore Omokunde * Democratic Assembly District 17 Incumbent
Katrina Blossom Morrison Democratic Assembly District 12
Clint Moses Republican Assembly District 92
Enrique Murguia Democratic Assembly District 8
Dave Murphy * Republican Assembly District 56 Incumbent
Ben Murray Democratic Assembly District 36
Jeffrey Mursau * Republican Assembly District 36 Incumbent
LaKeshia N. Myers Democratic Senate District 4
Catherine Myers Democratic Assembly District 44
Purnima Nath Republican U.S. Representative District 4
Amanda Nedweski Republican Assembly District 32
Greta Neubauer * Democratic Assembly District 66 Incumbent
Izzy Hassey Nevarez Democratic Assembly District 38
Adam Neylon Republican Assembly District 15
Dennis Nitzel Sr. Democratic Assembly District 34
Todd Novak * Republican Assembly District 51 Incumbent
Jerry L. O’Connor Republican Assembly District 60
Goodwill Chekwube Obieze Democratic Assembly District 48
Loren Oldenburg * Republican Assembly District 96 Incumbent
Erik Olsen Republican U.S. Representative District 2
Sylvia Ortiz-Velez * Democratic Assembly District 8 Incumbent
Alison H. Page Democratic Assembly District 30
Bob Pahmeier Republican Assembly District 71
Lori Palmeri * Democratic Assembly District 54 Incumbent
Renee Paplham Democratic Assembly District 1
Tim Paterson Republican Assembly District 54
Maia Pearson Democratic Assembly District 78
Brady Penfield Republican Assembly District 28
William Penterman Republican Assembly District 38
Kevin Petersen Republican Assembly District 57
Kelly Peterson Democratic Senate District 2
Brad Pfaff * Democratic Senate District 32 Incumbent
Jeff Pfannerstill Republican Assembly District 99
Christian Phelps Democratic Assembly District 93
Anthony Phillips Republican Senate District 18
Jim Piwowarcyk Republican Assembly District 98
Joe Plouff Democratic Assembly District 92
Mark Pocan * Democratic U.S. Representative District 2 Incumbent
Priscilla Prado Democratic Assembly District 9
Don Pridemore Republican Assembly District 98
Treig E. Pronschinske Republican Assembly District 29
Richard Pulcher Democratic Assembly District 68
Jenifer Quimby Republican Assembly District 46
Jim Rafter Republican Senate District 30
Timothy Ramthun Republican Senate District 20
Michael Rapp Democratic Senate District 20
Melissa Ratcliff Democratic Senate District 16
Rejani Raveendran Republican U.S. Senate
Robert Raymond Independent U.S. Representative District 4
Kevin Reilly Democratic Assembly District 82
Robert Relph Republican Assembly District 80
Avery K. Renk Democratic Assembly District 48
Andi Rich Democratic Senate District 12
Amaad Rivera-Wagner Democratic Assembly District 90
Jessie Rodriguez * Republican Assembly District 21 Incumbent
Ann Roe Democratic Assembly District 44
Tim Rogers Republican U.S. Representative District 4
James Rolbiecki Republican Assembly District 93
Zach Roper Democratic Assembly District 84
Rick E. Rose Democratic Assembly District 48
Roger Roth Republican U.S. Representative District 8
Kelda Helen Roys * Democratic Senate District 26 Incumbent
Donna M. Rozar Republican Assembly District 86
Lisa Rubrich Republican Assembly District 48
Steve Rydzewski Republican Assembly District 37
Greg Sampson Democratic Assembly District 5
Alicia Saunders Democratic Assembly District 2
Jill Schindler Democratic Assembly District 83
Del A Schmechel Democratic Assembly District 98
Peter Schmidt * Republican Assembly District 6 Incumbent
Jason Schmitz Democratic Assembly District 3
Cedric Schnitzler Republican Assembly District 95
Terry Schoonover Democratic Assembly District 29
Michael Schraa Republican Assembly District 55
Thad Schumacher Democratic Assembly District 77
Katrina Shankland Democratic U.S. Representative District 3
Joe Sheehan Democratic Assembly District 26
Steven Shevey Independent Assembly District 14
Duane J. Shukoski Democratic Assembly District 53
Cory Sillars Republican Assembly District 87
Christine M. Sinicki * Democratic Assembly District 20 Incumbent
Jodi Habush Sinykin Democratic Senate District 8
Michele Magadance Skinner Republican Assembly District 91
John H. Small Democratic Assembly District 86
Lee Snodgrass Democratic Assembly District 52
Patrick Snyder * Republican Assembly District 85 Incumbent
Shae Sortwell * Republican Assembly District 2 Incumbent
Ryan Spaude Democratic Assembly District 89
Trine Spindler Republican Assembly District 86
John Spiros * Republican Assembly District 86 Incumbent
Rob Stafsholt * Republican Senate District 10 Incumbent
David Steffen * Republican Assembly District 4 Incumbent
Bryan Steil * Republican U.S. Representative District 1 Incumbent
Ben Steinhoff Democratic U.S. Representative District 5
Duey Stroebel Republican Senate District 8
Angela Stroud Democratic Assembly District 73
Shelia Stubbs Democratic Assembly District 78
Lisa Subeck Democratic Assembly District 79
Rob Summerfield Republican Assembly District 68
Milt Swagel Republican Assembly District 1
Rob Swearingen * Republican Assembly District 34 Incumbent
Jimmy Swenson Republican Assembly District 67
William Switalla Democratic Assembly District 87
Sequanna Taylor Democratic Assembly District 11
Cliff Taylor Republican Assembly District 68
Angelito Tenorio Democratic Assembly District 14
Patrick Testin * Republican Senate District 24 Incumbent
Tom Tiffany * Republican U.S. Representative District 7 Incumbent
Paul Tittl * Republican Assembly District 25 Incumbent
Chester Todd, Jr. Wisconsin Green Party U.S. Representative District 1
Travis Tranel * Republican Assembly District 49 Incumbent
Emily Tseffos Democratic Assembly District 56
Duke Tucker Republican Assembly District 75
Ron Tusler * Republican Assembly District 3 Incumbent
Randy Udell Democratic Assembly District 47
Alexia Unertl Democratic Assembly District 4
Derrick Van Orden * Republican U.S. Representative District 3 Incumbent
Nancy Lynn VanderMeer * Republican Assembly District 70 Incumbent
Robyn Vining Democratic Assembly District 13
Robin J. Vos Republican Assembly District 33
Lori J. Voss Republican Assembly District 69
Dave Wage Republican Assembly District 25
Scott A. Walker Democratic Assembly District 49
Jamie Wall Democratic Senate District 30
William Walter Democratic Assembly District 24
Nasra Wehelie Democratic Assembly District 80
Christy Welch Democratic Assembly District 88
Stephen R. Welch Democratic Assembly District 25
Lee Whiting Republican Assembly District 7
Chuck Wichgers Republican Assembly District 84
Tony Wied Republican U.S. Representative District 8
Brandon Willford Democratic Assembly District 12
Eric Wilson Democratic U.S. Representative District 3
Duane Wilson Republican Assembly District 57
Eric Wimberger Republican Senate District 2
Robert W. Wirch * Democratic Senate District 22 Incumbent
Rebecca Witherspoon Republican Assembly District 42
Robert Wittke Republican Assembly District 63
Laurie O’Brien Wolf Republican Assembly District 23
Yee Leng Xiong Democratic Assembly District 85
Blong Yang Republican Senate District 18
John Zarbano Democratic U.S. Representative District 6
Shannon Zimmerman * Republican Assembly District 30 Incumbent

Find more reporting from PBS Wisconsin on the 2024 elections.

Explore